Glycerine (Vegetable) Organic

This pure, organic, soy derived vegetable glycerine (glycerin) is used to assist in retaining moisture. It is helpful in pulling oxygen into the skin, and as a natural emollient that adds a cooling effect on the skin.

Sunflower Oil (Organic)

Botanical name: Helianthus annuus Deeply nourishing and conditioning for skin as it is wealthy in oleic acids with high amounts of vitamins A, D, and E, it also has beneficial amounts of lecithin, and unsaturated fatty acids. It is highly recommended to treat dry, weathered, aged, and damaged skin.  

Cucumber Seed Oil

The oil extracted from the cucumber seed is known to be rich in a variety of nutrients, which are believed to be highly effective in helping to maintain healthy skin. The oil itself is rich in linoleic, or omega-6, fatty acids, as well as vitamins B1 and C, tocopherols, and phytopherols. These nutrients are believed to…

Argan Oil

“In cosmetics, argan oil is advocated as moisturizing oil, against juvenile acne and flaking of the skin as well as for nourishing the hair. This oil has also medicinal uses against rheumatism and the healing of burns … Externally, argan oil is used … for hair as brilliantine, to fortify and … in the treatment…

Aloe Vera

We use both Aloe butter and Aloe oil. Aloe vera is said to encourage skin rejuvenation, healing of wounds and treatment of sunburn. It is also used to help in relieving arthritis pain, improving blood circulation, reducing scarring, and has anti-inflammatory properties. It has been known for generations as an excellent plant to have around…

Avocado Oil

Avocado oil is full of vitamins, particularly vitamins A,D and E, lecethin, beta-carotene and potassium, all beneficial to the skin. It helps rejuvenate skin and keep it more moist, reduce itching and dryness, reducing age spots and helping the skin produce collagen. Botanical name: Persea Gratissima

Balsam Peru Essential Oil

Made from the resinous balsam that comes from the root of a tree grown mostly in South America. This  oil is known for its sweet scent and healing abilities especially skin conditions like eczema, overly dry skin, chapped skin and rashes. Botanical name: Myroxylon pereirae

Basil Essential Oil

Basil essential oil packs some power. It is full of vitamins (A, Magnesium, Potassium, Iron and Calcium). Its attributes to skin include enhancing luster and tone. It helps improve circulation and has been used as a pain relief agent. Botanical name: Ocimum basilicum

Find it in: Salvation Bath Bomb |

Beeswax

A rich wax produced by bees with many attributes not just for body care. Used in skin formulations for adding smooth consistency. It is hydrating, antiviral, antibacterial and anti-inflammatory. Botanical name: Beeswax

Find it in: Salvation Bath Bomb |

Black Pepper Essential Oil

A warming and spicy oil made from the fruit or the peppercorn of a seasonal plant grown in India. This spice is one of the most widely traded in the World and has been used to help treat respiratory problems, digestion problems and transport vitamins throughout the body. Botanical name: Piper nigrum

Blue Chamomile Essential Oil

Blue Chamomile essential oil has a high content of azulene, the active organic compound of chamomile, which bears a blue color. Azulene has anti-inflammatory, skin healing properties. This oil is most suitable as an ingredient for skin care products. Blue chamomile is derived from the German chamomile plant, which is an upright growing annual. There…

Borax

Sodium borate is a natural mineral, Borax naturally occurs from the repeated evaporation of seasonal lakes. The largest deposits of this mineral may be found in California, the American southwest, Chile, and Tibet. Commonly used in bath salts, borax has the ability to soften the water, and suspend soap particles in the bathwater. The result…

Calendula

We use both the dried flowers and the essential oil of this plant. A gentle but powerful herb, calendula flowers can used on damaged, sensitive, chafed or irritated skin. They have skin-soothing, protecting and toning properties. Botanical name: Calendula officinalis    

Cardamom (Ground)

Delicious, aromatic, and therapeutic, cardamom has long been appreciated. Ayurvedic writings from the fourth century B.C. discuss the healing properties of cardamom, and the ancient Greeks and Romans used it in foods and for medicines and perfumes. Botanical name: Elettaria Cardamomum

Carrot Seed Essential Oil

High in beta-carotene and Vitamin A, this oil is toning and invigorating to skin. Full of antioxidants this essential oil can repair damage done by free radicals and return a healthy glow to your complexion. Botanical name: Daucus Carota

Cassia Essential Oil

Part of the Cinnamon family, Cassia is warming and spicy. Diluted in a blend this one is great as an immune system boost, and high in antioxidants. It is stimulating and helps circulation. Botanical name: Cinnamomum cassia

Castor Oil

Expressed from the seed of the castor bean plant it’s known to help dry and aging skin because of its humectant properties. Often used as an emollient and skin softener and known to be used in the treatment of skin disorders such as Psoriasis. Botanical name: Ricinus communis

Cedarwood Essential Oil

Woodsy and viscous, this essential oil in grounding and fresh. Excellent for soothing skin, curing acne and as an astringent. The smell is said to relieve tension induce the release of serotonin. Botanical name: Juniperus virginiana

Citric Acid

Tighten, lighten, and brighten the skin with citric acid vitamin C which is considered to be a very powerful antioxidant that not only stimulates collagen production but contains the skin damaging activities of free radicals. Citrus fruits such as lemons, limes, oranges and grapefruits are the most common source of citric acid. Botanical name: Citric…

Clary Sage Essential Oil

A balancing essential oil, high in antioxidants. Spicy, sharp and grassy this oil is quieting and euphoric. Botanical name: Salvia sclarea

Find it in: Salvation Bath Bomb |

Clove Essential Oil

Clove is an evergreen tree, which produces a flower bud that has numerous medicinal properties. It is often referred to as clove bud.  It’s anti-infectious properties include anti-viral, anti-bacterial and anti-fungal. Botanical name: Eugenia caryophyllata

Decyl Glucoside

Decyl Glucoside is a natural, ecocertified surfactant made from a combination of the fatty alcohols of Coconut combined with a glucose (corn starch). It is obtained from renewable raw materials and is used to maintain skin balance and add some foam. Botanical name: Decyl Glucoside

Dendritic Salt

a very fine grain salt which has been crystallized to provide greater surface area. The increased surface area helps to retain fragrance, requires less pigments and reduces clumping. Botanical name: Sodium Chloride

Earl Grey Tea (organic)

A classic black tea made with the combination of Organic fine chinese tea and Organic bergamot leaves. It is Organic and Fair Trade. We use Earl Grey Tea in our body care for both the attributes of the bergamot and vitamins in the tea, as well as for the skin benefits of Caffeine which are…

Epsom Salt

Comprised of the minerals magnesium and sulfate, these salts have long been known as a natural remedy to aid in numerous ailments. Absorbed by skin when added to the water, it helps regulate body functions, brain tissue formation, adds joint proteins, and it can strengthen the walls of the digestive tract. Botanical name: Magnesium sulfate

Eucalyptus Essential Oil

An incredible oil for respiratory benefit including asthma. Eucalyptus comes from the leaves of the evergreen tall tree originally from Australia. It is a stimulating essential oil, and due to it’s high content of   eucalyptus it is highly effective and used in many over the counter drugs. Botanical name: Eucalyptus globulus

Evening Primrose Oil

Evening Primrose Oil contains a high concentration of a fatty acid called GLA and it is this fatty acid that is largely responsible for the remarkable healing properties of the plant. In fact, Evening Primrose contains one of the highest concentrations known of this important substance and only a few other plants contain it at…

French Green Clay

This ingredient absorbs impurities, tightens pores and firms and tones the skin. As the clay dries it stimulates blood flow to the skin for a fresh, healthy complexion. Botanical name: Montmorillonite

Grapefruit Seed Oil

This citrus oil has a clean, uplifting aroma and is known to tone the skin. We use it a natural preservative. Botanical name: Simmondsia chinensis

Grapeseed Oil

Grape seed oil is a preferred cosmetic ingredient for controlling moisture of the skin. Light and thin, grape seed oil leaves a glossy film over skin when used as a carrier oil for essential oils in aromatherapy. It contains more linoleic acid than many other carrier oils so is better for sensitive skin. Grape seed…

Hemp Seed Oil

Hemp is extremely nutritive. It has high concentrations of essential fatty acids, antioxidants and minerals. These nutrients are easily absorbed by the skin. Hemp acts as a humectant (drawing moisture to skin) it is also known to nourish skin, and increase blood circulation. Great for soothing cracked, dry skin. Botanical name: Cannabis sativa

Honey

Honey is a humectant, which means it has the ability to attract and retain moisture to the skin. It is reputed to have anti-aging, antiseptic, antibacterial, antiviral, anti-inflammatory and analgesic properties. Botanical Name: Honey

Find it in: I Heart You Bath Bomb |

Hyssop Essential Oil

Hyssop oil contains 20-40% monoterpenes and almost 50% ketones? Monoterpenes awaken information in the DNA of the cell. Ketones are known to be calming emotionally. Hyssop essential oil exhibited antibacterial and antifungal activity against certain trains of pathogenic organisms. One study11 found that the herbal oil showed strong antimicrobial activity against Staphylococcus pyogenes, Staphylococcus aureus,…

Jasmine Essential Oil

An incredibly intense and heady floral essential oil, created from the flowers of the Jasmine plant. This smell is one of the most masculine of the floral oils, and is known as the King of Flowers since ancient time. It is generally grown in China and Northern India.  This essential oils is well regarded as an…

Juniper berries (wild harvested)

We collect ours from wild Juniper trees found in the high deserts of Arizona.  This berry has a multitude of uses and was traditionally used to make Gin and for cooking. Highly antiseptic, it is known to slow hair fall and to stimulate hair follicles. Botanical name: Juniperus communis

Kukui Nut Oil

Contains large amounts of essential fatty acids and vitamins A, C and E which provide antioxidant benefits that protect the skin. Its thin texture quickly penetrates the deepest layers of the skin, while creating a protective shield that locks in moisture, without blocking pores. It leaves no greasy feeling, but instead leaves a silky smooth…

Lanolin

Derived from the oil of sheep’s wool, Lanolin is a highly emollient skin protectant. Lanolin creates a breathable barrier with skin that helps nourish from both the outside and the inside. It holds over 400 times is weight in water supplying nourishment to skin. Botanical name: Lanolin

Lemon Essential Oil

All the citrus oils, including Lemon, help detoxify and draw out impurities. Lemon is antibacterial, anti fungal and is used as a skin lightener. Lemons are said to improve the appearance and condition of skin due to high levels of calcium, vitamin C, magnesium and potassium. Botanical name: Citrus limonium

Lemongrass Essential Oil (organic)

Rich and lemony with sweet tones. This oil is regenerating and revitalizing. It is reputed to help inflamed tissues, repel insects, and improve lymph flow … and to think we liked it just for the smell. Botanical name: Cymbopagon flexuosus

Madagascar Vanilla Bean (Organic)

Similar in properties to Vanilla Bean Absolute, we use the actual bean to infuse our lotion bars. Calming and relaxing at the same time as the ability to increase libido, this is a favorite. The aroma is adored by most, and its ability to fight free radicals and restore the look of youth to skin earns…

Mica

Micas are a naturally occurring mineral that add color to some of our products. We use the following: Yellow, Lavender and Mint-Green. Botanical name:  (Yellow) Mica and FD&C Yellow #5 Aluminum Lake, (Lavender) Titanium Dioxide, Mica, Carmine and Ferric Ferrocyanide, (Mint-Green)   

Find it in: I Like You Bath Bomb |

Nutmeg Essential Oil

Woody aroma, antiseptic in nature and used both in skin tonics and flavoring for food. Great for moderating moods, stimulating cardiovascular system, and for relieving congestion. Botanical name: Myristica fragrans

Find it in: Dude Soap |

Olive Oil (Organic)

Made from the first cold-pressed Olives, this Organic nutrient rich oil promotes a smooth radiant complexion and helps maintain elasticity of the skin. Heals dry brittle nails and softens cuticles! Conditions and adds shine to hair. Not just for pasta! Botanical name: Olea europaea  

Orange Zest (Organic)

The zest from the citrus fruit retains the vitamins and skin benefits. Citrus are known for the diuretic, circulation stimulating benefits. Adding lemon, lime, orange or even grapefruit zest is a refreshing way to add a touch of scent and exfoliate at the same time. We start with fresh organic fruit that we zest then…

Peppermint Essential Oil

A stimulating, cooling and refreshing oil, Peppermint is one of the most commonly used plants in everything from body care to gum. Known for its abilities to aid digestion and relieve headaches as well as aid in mental acuity. Botanical name: Mentha piperita

Pink Grapefruit Essential Oil

Another in the Citrus family, Pink Grapefruit is a powerhouse of vitamins. It helps boost immune system, helps protect skin and body from toxins and oxidants. Great for reducing oiliness, for regulating healthy lymphatic functioning and for treating stiffness and cramps. Botanical name: Citrus paradisi

Pink Peppercorn Essential Oil

The Pink Peppercorn is actually a flower and its aroma is both floral and spicy. Pink Peppercorn is helpful for treating poor circulation, arthritis, respiratory ailments, digestive problems, infections, colds, ‘flu, and viral illnesses. Botanical name: Schinus molle

Tuberose (wax)

Celebrated for its benefit to skin, Tuberose wax is a by-product in the distillation of Tuberose essential oil. This concentrated wax hydrates and deodorizes with its heady scent. Botanical name: polianthes tuberosa

Rosemary Essential Oil

This herb of culinary fame is an amazing essential oil as well. It has been touted as beneficial in treating pain, boosting mental activity, aiding respiratory problems, and stimulating hair growth. Botanical name: Rosmarinus Officinalis

Rosewood Essential Oil

This woodsy aromatic essential oil is made from the wood of the Rosewood tree, that grows is Brazil and South America. This valuable essential oil is credited as being a mood balancer as well as bactericidal, anti-fungal, antiviral, anti-parasitic cellular stimulant, immune system stimulant, tissue regenerator, tonic, antidepressant, antimicrobial, and as an aphrodisiac. Botanical name:…

Find it in: I Heart You Bath Bomb |

Red Sandalwood Powder

Made from the heart of tree mainly grown in China and India, and used for centuries in beauty, medicinal and spiritual formulations. Used for skin treatments, balancing pigmentation. Antiseptic and healing. Botanical name: Santalum album

Find it in: I Heart You Bath Bomb |

Rose Absolute Essential Oil

It takes about two thousand flowers to make one gram of Rose Absolute essential oil. This is a high-concentrated essence of the Rose and holds the attributes of the flower.  Rose Oil boosts self esteem, confidence, and mental strength while efficiently fighting depression.  Plus it smells of two thousand roses. Botanical name: Rosa Damascena

Rosehip Seed

Rosehips are the fruit that occurs on wild rose bushes from late summer to autumn.  We use both the Powder and Oil from these seeds in our products.  Rosehip seed oil is the only vegetable oil to contain retinol (vitamin A). It is also high in essential fatty acids, linoleic acid (omega-6) and linolenic acid…

Find it in: CowGirl Soap Cake |

Yucca Root Powder

Great for alleviating joint pain and cleansing skin, we use this as a foaming agent in our Capt. Fantastic bath soak. Botanical name: Yucca schidigera

Rose Geranium Essential Oil (Organic)

This citrusy-rose like essence is known to uplift mood as well as act as astringent, detoxifying and regenerative. Botanical name: Pelargonium graveolens roseum

Rosemary (wild harvested)

Collected and dried in the desert of Arizona, this herb has long been known as super beneficial to hair and skin. It helps improve memory, boost hair growth, stimulate skin cells and aid and prevent infections. Botanical name: Rosmarinus officinalis

Rose Water (Rose Hydrosol)

Made as a byproduct in the distillation of roses for essential oil. This wonder flower helps skin to retain moisture. Its rejuvenating and restorative properties make it particularly beneficial to scarred or sun-damaged skin. Botanical name: Rosa damascena

Sage Essential Oil

This herb (and essential oil made from its leaves) is known for its culinary merits as well as anti-aging, health promoting, delicious smelling attributes.  High in vitamins, it protects against infection, aids skin healing by increasing circulation, and slows down aging to name a few … the list goes on. Botanical name: Salvia officinalis

Sandalwood Essential Oil

The essential oil of sandalwood is extracted through steam distillation of pieces of wood from matured Sandalwood trees which are 40-80 years old, although 80 years is preferred. The older the tree, the more oil is available, and the aroma is stronger.  It’s benefits are as an antiseptic and anti-inflammatory agent. It is safe for both…

Sea Salt (Atlantic)

Natural sea salts are among the greatest ingredients for skin care, as they improve circulation, stimulate cell growth, exfoliate dead skin, reduce swelling, itching and pain and offer a number of essential minerals which absorb through the skin. Botanical name: Sodium Chloride

Shea Butter (Organic and Un-Refined)

Made from the nut of the Karite tree in Africa. African healers have used it for centuries as the ideal treatment for dry, aging skin. Shea oil has all of the wonderful properties of shea butter but is easier to use in certain formulations due to its lower melting point. Botanical name: Butyrospermum parkii

Sweet Orange Essential Oil

Made from the peel of the Orange fruit, this essential oil is in the citrus family and it high in vitamins. This oil is considered uplifting and is used to flush toxins, act as a diuretic. Botanical name: Citrus sinensis

Tapioca Starch

We use Natrasorb, a specially modified type of tapioca starch that is a wonderful additive and provides a soft feel. Botanical name: Tapioca starch

Toasted Oats (organic)

We use Organic oatmeal that is slightly toasted to draw out the nutty flavor. Oats are known the World over as a great skin care ingredient. Used for centuries to soothe skin conditions and irritations, relieving dryness and inflammation, including insect stings, rashes, and eczema. Botanical name: Avena Sativa

Vetiver Essential Oil

Vetiver Essential Oil is very grounding and the aroma is very earthy. It takes me right back to the woods I used to hike in as a child during the fall when the leaves are falling… This grass has a very pleasant, mild, earthy, and musky smell which has a cooling effect on the body…

Vanilla Absolute Essential Oil

Calming and relaxing at the same time as the ability to increase libido, this intensely concentrated essential oil is a favorite. The aroma is adored by most, and its ability to fight free radicals and restore the look of youth to skin earns extra points. Botanical name: Vanilla planifolia

Vitamin E (tocopherols)

Vitamin E occurs naturally in wheatgerm oil it’s an anti-oxidant that helps prevent wrinkles, stimulate blood circulation and regulate skin elasticity. Also used as a natural preservative. Botanical name: Tocopherol

Ylang Ylang Essential Oil

The essential oil of ylang-ylang is extracted by steam distillation of fresh flowers of the ylang-ylang tree, which bears the scientific name Cananga Odorata and is commonly found in the rain forests of certain Asian and South Pacific Islands like Indonesia, Philippines, Java, Sumatra, Comoro and Polynesia. Along with its widespread use in perfumes and…

our products are so 100% natural they have a shelf life!